Wednesday, December 18, 2024
[…] The second–and the one that I think most people will find more interesting–is that state law specifically prohibits Garner from having that job until after he is out of office.

You see, the Arkansas Public Defender Commission is a state agency, created by statute in 1993.1 The commission is composed of seven members, appointed by the Governor, and is headed by an executive director that is selected by the commissioners. That’s all pretty straightforward.

Where it gets sticky, at least for Garner, is Ark. Code Ann. § 21-1-402. This statute states, in pertinent part, “Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution and except as provided under subdivisions (a)(2) and (3) of this section and subsection (f) of this section, and unless the person resigns before entering into the employment, a person elected to a constitutional office, after being elected to the constitutional office and during the term for which elected, shall not enter into employment with…any state agency.” Moreover, for our purposes here, “‘State agency’ means every board, commission, department, division, institution, and other office of state government whether located within the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of government and including state-supported colleges and universities.”2